close

Research Staff

Robin Wood
Robin Wood

Chief Executive Officer

Linda-Gail Bekker

Chief Operating Officer

Catherine Orrell
Catherine Orrell

Associate Professor

Millicent Atujuna

Behavioural Scientist

Richard Kaplan
Richard Kaplan

Senior Researcher

Carl Morrow

Principal Scientific Officer

Keren Middelkoop

Senior Research Officer

Sabine Hermans

Postdoctoral researcher

Thola Bennie

Adolescent Research Manager

Philip Smith

Programme Manager

Landon Myer

Professor

Laura Myers

Socio-behavioural Scientist

Operational Staff

Christie Heiberg

Clinical Trials Unit Manager

Maureen Rattley
Maureen Rattley

Study Coordinator

Litha Gogo

Data Manager

Akhona Fihla

Community Outreach Worker

Alienah Mphaleni

Therapeutic Counselor

Andiswa Gidana

Interviewer

Anna Witbooi

Senior Research Nurse

Anna Cross

Medical Officer

Avril Masters

Study Coordinator

Babalwa Khaya

Data Clerk

Bonga Mithi

Retention Officer

Bongani Cweya

Therapeutic Counselor

Busisiwe Kalenga

Data Officer

Buyiswa Ntsadu

Counsellor

Ciska Thompson

Pharmacy Assistant

Daniel Ndzuzo

Research Assistant

Danielle Crida

Senior Medical Officer

Daphne Msomi

Counsellor

Dimikatso Shuping

Therapeutic Counselor

Doerieyah Reynolds

Study Coordinator

Dorothie Van de Vent

Study Coordinator

Dyan Belonje

Lab Manager

Elaine Sebastian

Study Coordinator

Ferial Mahed

Research Nurse

Fezeka Miti

TB Clerk

Francis Kayamba

Data Officer

Fuzeka Mdlulwa

Youth Community Outreach Worker

Gakiema Malan

Data Clerk

Harriete Chabanga

Research Nurse

Hilda Ntjana

Adherence Coordinator

Lebo Seloka

Research Nurse

Linda Lifson

Pharmacist

Lindelwa Dyabeni

Community Recruitment Officer

Megan Mrubata

Youth Community Liaison Officer

Mluleki Nompondwana

Community Education Officer

Monica Vogt

Laboratory Coordinator

Nadine Diedericks

Study Coordinator

Nandipha Gxwala

Research Nurse

Naomi Peterson

Research Nurse

Nocwaka Magobiane

Lab Technician

Nokwayintombi Scotch

Community Retention Officer

Nomvuselelo Kalolo

Therapeutic Counselor

Nomvuselelo Tshongoyi

Community Recruitment Officer

Norah Nandudu

Data Clerk

Nosiphelo Funda

Admin Assistant

Nosipho Mncwabe

Research Nurse

Noxolo Mona

Community Education Officer

Ntando Yola

Community Liason Officer

Ntombozuko Ngetu

Data Officer

Olwethu Mahali

Lab Technician

Onwa Somtsewu

Receptionist

Pamela Dukwe

Counsellor

Peggy Tabata

Lab Technologist

Phyllisity Smith

Senior Research Nurse

Piotr Chodacki

Medical Officer

Pumeza Sele

Therapeutic Counselor

Rochelle Carelse

Study Administrator

Sabelo Rasmeni

Community Recruitment Officer

Sibusiso Gumede

Community Education Officer

Stanley October

Receptionist

Thabisa Maqweqwana

Retention Officer

Thandiwe Hobongwana

Regulatory Officer

Thobeka Coba

Counsellor

Wadi Dyani

Administrative Assistant

Wendy Wiemers

Finance Manager

Zhulfa Boltman

Senior Study Administrator

Zingisa Sonkosi

Therapeutic Counselor

Karen Dominguez

Study Coordinator

Lindsay Gcwabe

Research Assistant

Nehemiah Advance

Research Assistant

Siyabonga Mdlalo

Outreach Worker

Makhosi Dlalisa

Project Co-ordinator

Andiswa Gwiba

Cousellor

Ayanda Quinga

Cousellor

Beryl Sibanda

Cousellor

Jacqueline Dallimore

Project Co-ordinator

Nicky Kelly

Study Coordinator

Sarah Jacobs

Clinical Nurse Practitioner

Stacey Arendse

Data Officer

Xolani Mvula

Senior Outreach Worker

Xolisa Modliwa

Health Worker

Brian Kanyemba

Research Assistant

Ingrid Courtney

Study Coordinator

Brave Bangira

Community Outreach Worker

Janice Wallace

Pharmacist

Katherine Gill

Medical Officer

Melissa Slabbert

Academic Facilitator

Pearl Boks

Interviewer

Siyabulela Qaku

Community Outreach Worker

Vivie Sitola

Interviewer

Danny-Mussa Emmanuel

Community Outreach Worker

Colleen Herman

Clinical Operations Manager

Support Staff

Jill Thorne

General Manager

Ganief Abrahams

Finance Manager

Tania Thornton

HR Manager

Riaan Beukes

Project Finance and Grant Compliance Manager

Guiseppe De Gouveia

Clinical Research Manager

Githa Maralack

Executive Office Administrator

Lavinia Browne

Marketing Liaison Officer

Nontlantla Petani

Receptionist

Pamela Makamba

Receptionist

Robert Fika

Caretaker

Tammy Buhler

Executive Office Administrator

Una van Reenen

Housekeeper

Nazli Fortune

Senior Project Administrator

Daphne Moralie

Grant and Project Administrator

Shandre Malan

Finance officer

Zenovia Manuel

Human Resources Administrator

Rosalind Maynier

Senior Finance Administrator